Google+ Singleton Group: Website Privacy Policy
Our clients

Website Privacy Policy

Singleton Training Services Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Privacy policyThis privacy policy (together with our terms of use www.singleton-associates.org/about/website-usage-policy/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Singleton Training Services Ltd, The Limes Training Centre, Deacon Rd, Lincoln. LN2 4JB.
This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual; we will not collect personal information in this way.
We may obtain information about your internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

• Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
• Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
• Speed up your searches.
• Recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may store or transfer the data that we collect from you to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We will encrypt any payment transactions. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data; we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
• We will ensure that we present content from our site in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
• Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• Notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by (post, email or telephone).
If you do not want us to use your data in this way; or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets. In this case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we have a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. We will also inform you if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at office@singleton-associates.org.

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. These websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You may exercise your right of access in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be dealt with within one calendar month of the request being received.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will post any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future on this page. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be sent to office@singleton-associates.org.